NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] BY THE COURT:Following our issuance of a stay in the trial of real party in interest’s codefendants, petitioner asked the trial court to continue real party’s trial so that the cases would remain joined. The trial court denied the request for the continuance and petitioner filed a petition for writ of mandate with a request for a stay. We issued a stay of real party’s trial, sought informal opposition, and also gave notice that we might direct issuance of a peremptory writ in the first instance. (See Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 177-180.)
Penal Code section 1050.1 provides that if the court, upon showing of good cause, continues the trial of a jointly charged defendant, “the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder.” It goes on to say that “[t]he court... shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court... that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period