09-05-2018
[…] Superior Court (Sahlolbei) (2017) 3 Cal.5th 230, 245 (Sahlolbei).)
B. Securities Law Violations
Relevant to the instant petition, defendant was charged by information with violating sections 25541 and 25401. Section 25541 criminalizes the use of any scheme to defraud in connection with the offer or sale of a "security." (§ 25541, subd. (a).) Sections 25401 and 25540 criminalize the offer or sale of a "security" by means of any oral or written communication which either contains a false or misleading statements or omits a material fact. (§ 25401; see People v. Simon (1995) 9 Cal.4th 493, 496 (Simon).)
Section 25541, subdivision (a) states that "[a]ny person who willfully employs, directly or indirectly, any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security or willfully engages, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security" is guilty of a crime.