02-08-2018
[…] Dr. Sahlolbei filed two separate sentencing briefs, requesting probation. The People also filed a sentencing brief, opposing probation. On February 24, 2017, the trial court sentenced Dr. Sahlolbei to probation. Among other things, the court also imposed victim restitution to PVH in the amount of $508,150.
The People assert that the trial court improperly granted probation in violation of California Rules of Court rules 4.413 and 4.414.
All rule references are to the California Rules of Court unless otherwise indicated.
II
DISCUSSION
Section 1238, subdivision (d), states in pertinent part, "the people may seek appellate review of any grant of probation, whether or not the court imposes sentence, by means of a petition for a writ of mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60 days after probation is granted." In reviewing a grant of probation, we generally apply the " 'abuse of discretion' " standard. (People v. Superior Court (Dorsey) (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1216, 1225 (Dorsey) [citing People v. Cazares (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 833, 837 & People v.