10-20-2015
[…] [Citation.]" (Kling, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 1078; see also Hammon, supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 1120 [prosecutor asked trial court to quash pretrial subpoenas directed to psychologists based on the alleged victim's assertion of the psychotherapist-patient privilege].)
D. Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
The psychotherapist-patient privilege is codified at Evidence Code section 1014, which provides in part: "[T]he patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist if the privilege is claimed by: [¶] (a) The holder of the privilege. [¶] (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege."
"The psychotherapist-patient privilege has been recognized as an aspect of the patient's constitutional right to privacy. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 1; [citations].)" (People v.