09-28-2018
[…] When the notes were produced, the district attorney sent a letter affirming that he and a paralegal had reviewed the material, and any documents deemed exempt from review were contained in a privilege log (and presumably withheld). Notwithstanding, the notes were produced to Carey. Carey's habeas counsel later wrote to the district attorney specifically asking if Carey could have access to the notes contained in the disclosure. The district attorney did not respond to the letter, and the People have provided no evidence that he did not receive it. (Cf. Evid. Code, § 641 ["A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail."].) From this, we can infer the district attorney voluntarily granted Carey access to the notes.
With regard to the scope of waiver, the attorney-client privilege over an entire communication may be waived through voluntary disclosure of "a significant part of the communication." (Evid.