09-28-2018
[…] And I think that balancing that with the need for discovery and the writ to prosecute the petition for writ of habeas corpus, it is a narrow order, an acceptable order, within the meaning of 1054.9 for the People to have to disclose that to the Court in camera."
The People filed a petition for a writ of prohibition or mandate in this court. We stayed the trial court's order and issued an Order to Show Cause requesting the parties address several issues, including whether work product protection was waived due to the district attorney's disclosure in 2009.
DISCUSSION
Section 1054.9, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (c) [access to physical evidence not pertinent here], order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (b)." Subdivision (b) of section 1054.9 defines "discovery materials" as "materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial."