09-28-2018
[…] II. Work Product Protection Over All of the Prosecutor's Jury Selection Notes Has Been Waived
"Neither the defendant nor the prosecuting attorney is required to disclose any materials or information which are work product as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 2018.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or which are privileged pursuant to an express statutory provision, or are privileged as provided by the Constitution of the United States." (§ 1054.6.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, subdivision (a) provides that "[a] writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusion, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances."
We accept the People's contention that the prosecutor's jury selection notes are protected work product generally not subject to discovery.