No. B232295.
[…] Penal Code section 3052 vests the Board of Parole Hearings with "the power to establish and enforce rules and regulations under which prisoners committed to state prisons may be allowed to go upon parole outside the prison buildings and enclosures when eligible for parole."
Senate Bill No. 1201 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 1201) added a new subdivision (b) to section 6601.3, to provide a statutory definition of the term "good cause," effective January 1, 2011. "For purposes of this section, good cause means circumstances where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person's scheduled release date for the full evaluation described in subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601." (§ 6601.3, subd. (b); Stats. 2010, ch. 710, § 5.)