No. B232295.
[…] (Dept. of Corrections, Enrolled Bill Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 1496 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) Jan. 25, 1996, p. 2; see also Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 536 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) July 8, 1997, p. 1 [legislation would continue in effect authorization for 45-day hold due to expire Jan. 1, 1998; 45-day extension of release date necessary "in those circumstances when the restoration of [time] credits to the person's term of imprisonment renders the normal time frames for SVP commitment impracticable"].)
The original version of section 6601.3 provided, "The Board of Prison terms may order that a person referred to the State Department of Mental Health pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6601 remain in custody for no more than 45 days for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) to (h), inclusive, of Section 6601, unless his or her scheduled date of release falls more than 45 days after referral." (Stats. 1996, ch. 4, § 2, p. 16.)
The good cause requirement was added in 2000 by Senate Bill No. 451 (1999-2000 Reg.