No. B232295.
[…] However, according to the analysis prepared for the Assembly Appropriations Committee, the purpose of the amendment was to "clarif[y] that an inmate referred to the SVP process may be detained 45 days beyond the scheduled release date, in order to cover situations in which an inmate's release date may be unexpectedly moved up, or when a parole revocation term allows insufficient time to complete the evaluation process." (Assem. Com. on Appropriations, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 451 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) Apr. 12, 2000, pp. 1-2, underscoring omitted.)
As amended in 2000 former section 6601.3 provided, "Upon a showing of good cause, the Board of [Parole Hearings] may order that a person referred to the State Department of Mental Health pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6601 remain in custody for no more than 45 days beyond the person's scheduled release date for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601." (Stats. 2000, ch. 41, § 1, p. 129.)
The definition of good cause implicit in the 2000 amendment to section 6601.3 was made explicit by Senate Bill 1201, which, as discussed, added subdivision (b) defining good cause to mean "circumstances where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person's scheduled release date for the full [SVP] evaluation. . . ." (See Stats. 2010, ch. 710, § 5.) Nothing in the legislative history of Senate Bill 1201 suggests the amendment was intended to broaden in any way the definition of good cause previously advanced to justify the 45-day hold.