No. B232295.
[…] b. Delay due to staff shortages and large caseloads is not an "exigent circumstance "establishing good cause within the meaning of section 6601.3, subdivision (a)
The record before us does not indicate whether the compensation offered for this position is competitive with that available in the private sector for qualified professionals with the required experience or whether additional interest in the. position could be generated by improving the compensation.
On January 4, 2011 when Deputy Commissioner Smith granted the Department of Mental Health's request for a 45-day hold on O'Connor, section 6601.3, subdivision (a), required "a showing of good cause" for such an extension of the scheduled release date; and subdivision (b) defined good cause to mean "circumstances where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person's scheduled release date for the full [SVP] evaluation. . . ." We agree with the superior court that the ongoing difficulty of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and the Department of Mental Health in processing and completing SVP screenings and evaluations in a timely manner due to systemwide staff shortages and large