NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Harris, supra, 5 Cal.4th 828.)
Petitioner is entitled to appropriate relief. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085.) A peremptory writ of mandate is proper and should issue. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1088; Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc., supra, 36 Cal.3d at pp. 180-181.)
DISPOSITION
The petition is granted. Let a peremptory writ of mandate issue directing the Superior Court of Tulare County to vacate its order of June 15, 2011, granting RPI’s motion pursuant to Penal Code section 1016.5 in Tulare County Superior Court case No. VCF040396X-98, and enter a new order denying said motion.
“(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
“If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.