People v. Superior Court in and for Solano County
[…] If the foregoing were the only section bearing upon the subject-matter, we feel confident that no contention would be advanced that the trial court erred in its order of dismissal of the action, for it is too well settled to require the citation of authorities that the laws of California can have no extraterritorial force and that a crime committed in the state of Missouri could not be punished under the laws of the state of California. But it is claimed on behalf of the petitioner that section 1106 of the Penal Code must be read in conjunction with section 281, supra, and when so read the two sections constitute the crime of bigamy as alleged in the information. Section 1106 of said Code is entitled "Evidence on a Trial for Bigamy," and reads as follows:

"Upon a trial for bigamy, it is not necessary to prove either of the marriages by the register, certificate, or other record evidence thereof, but the same may be proved by such evidence as is admissible to prove a marriage in other cases; and when the second marriage took place out of this state, proof of that fact, accompanied with proof of cohabitation thereafter in this state, is sufficient to sustain the charge."

It is further claimed that when the Penal Code of 1872 was enacted by the Legislature it was intended by the Legislature to re-enact or continue in existence the same definition of bigamy which had theretofore existed in our law.