People v. Superior Court (Benjamin Ruiz Lopez)
[…] Respondent superior court and real parties in interest claim the order is interlocutory and not the proper subject of a petition for writ of mandate. We will deny the petition and discharge the alternative writ as improvidently granted.

Background Law

Penal Code section 1321 provides: “The rules for determining the competency of witnesses in civil actions are applicable also to criminal actions and proceedings, except as otherwise provided in this Code.” Evidence Code section 703.5 provides in part that “[n]o person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding” except under certain limited circumstances.

A defendant may file a collateral challenge to the constitutional validity of a prior conviction.