People v. Superintendent
[…] It is likewise undisputed that the Commissioner may, and in this case, has, designated HCF as a RFT. Finally, the Division of Parole has the authority to retain designated sex offenders for an additional six months in such RFTs for such education and treatment that these programs may afford. The problem lies in their inability to persuade this court that the Hudson Correctional Facility has, in fact, established a RTF that meets the requirements of Correction Law §73 as it relates to Mr. Simmons. For the reasons set forth hereafter, this Court concludes that it has not.

As mentioned earlier, Corrections Law §2 (6) states, in its definition, that an RTF is "[a] facility consisting of a community-based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released." (Emphasis supplied.)

Similarly, §73 (1) of the Corrections Law states that an inmate transferred to a residential treatment facility