People v. Superintendent
[…] For the purposes of this section, an "area accessible to the public" shall mean sidewalks, streets, parking lots, parks, playgrounds, stores and restaurants.

ARGUMENT

The Petitioner argues that the New York State Department of Correction and Community Services (DOCCS) is unlawfully incarcerating the Relator under the false pretext of claiming to house him in a Residential Treatment Facility (RTF). They contend that Hudson Correctional Facility (HCF) does not comply with the statutory definition of a Residential Treatment Facility. They argue as follows:

Corrections Law §2 (6) defines an RTF as: "a correctional facility consisting of a community-based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released".

1. HCF is not in or near Bronx County, but rather more than 100 miles away. They argue further that the Department of Parole has assigned the Relator a parole officer from the Bronx II area office, thus recognizing the Relator's intent to return to Bronx County.