People v. Sunantha S. (In re Sunantha S.)
[…] Accordingly, we find respondent's appeal falls within the capable-of-repetition-yet-evading-review exception and we will thus consider the merits of respondent's appeal. ¶ 43 Respondent argues the trial court's involuntary-administration order should be reversed because the State failed to prove compliance with section 2-102(a-5) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2012)). We review de novo whether "substantial compliance with a statutory provision has taken place." In re Laura H., 404 Ill. App. 3d 286, 290, 936 N.E.2d 801, 805 (2010). ¶ 44 Section 2-102(a-5) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2012)) provides as follows:

"If the services include the administration of electroconvulsive therapy or psychotropic medication, the physician or the physician's designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated."
¶ 45 This court has made clear that "[s]trict compliance with section 2-102(a-5) is necessary to protect the liberty interests of the mental-health treatment recipient." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)