People v. Sullivan
[…] C.P.L.R. Section 3020. The supporting deposition in question was signed and dated by the said deponent under the words “AFFIRMED UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY”. “Swear' means to state under oath, and an oath' includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.” 35B N.Y. Jur 2d Criminal Law: Substantive Principles and Offenses Section 1473. Criminal Procedure Law Section 100.30(1)(d) indicates in reference to an information, misdemeanor complaint or a supporting deposition that such instruments “... may bear a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute a verification of the instrument.” The supporting deposition herein did in fact bear this language above the signature line. There is no requirement by C.P.L. 210.45 that the deponent's signature on said form be witnessed.