People v. Sullivan
[…] C.P.L. 100.15(3). There is no requirement that a date be set out in either the accusatory or factual section of the information. Again, this issue could be resolved by a bill of particulars. C.P.L. 100.45(4). Therefore, the motion to dismiss the charge of Harassment in the Second Degree, P.L. 240.26(2), because two dates were set out in the information, must be denied.

This is an obvious typographical error. It appears from the factual part that the correct date is March 13, 2010.

Sufficiency. The defense moved to dismiss the charge of Harassment in the Second Degree, Penal Law Section 240.26(2), based on the insufficiency of the information herein pursuant to CPL 100.15(3) and 100.40(1)(c). Penal Law 240.26(2) states as follows:

“A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent, to harass, annoy or alarm another person: He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places.”