People v. Suheil
[…] Stapinski, 2015 IL 118278, ¶ 33 (citing People v. Lawson, 67 Ill. 2d 449, 455 (1977)); or (3) where failure to dismiss the charges would "result in a miscarriage of justice." (Internal quotation marks omitted) (People v. Newberry, 166 Ill. 2d 310, 314 (1995) (quoting People v. Fassler, 153 Ill. 2d 49, 58 (1992)). Section 114-1(a)(3) allows for the trial court to dismiss an indictment when, inter alia, "[t]he defendant has received immunity from prosecution for the offense charged." 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(3) (West 2016). In considering a trial court's ultimate ruling on a motion to dismiss charges, a reviewing court generally proceeds under an abuse-of-discretion standard. People v.