Docket Nos. 1360, 1361.
[…] The following authorities are to the same effect: State v. Schele, 52 Iowa, 602 [3 N.W. 632]; State v. Fields, 70 Iowa, 196 [30 N.W. 480]; State v. Keasling, 74 Iowa, 528 [38 N.W. 397]; Commonwealth v. Squire, 1 Met. (Mass.) 258; Commonwealth v. Mahar, 8 Gray (Mass.), 469; Sullivan v. State, 44 Wis. 595; Anderson v. State, 56 Ark. 8 [19 S.W. 99]; State v. McCormick, 27 Iowa, 402, 414; Hogan v. State, 30 Wis. 438 [11 Am. Rep. 575]; Johnson v. Commonwealth, 24 Pa. 386; State v. Bloedow, 45 Wis. 279; McEntee v. State, 24 Wis. 43.
In section 1161 of our Penal Code it is provided that: "When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; . . ."
Obviously, the trial court could not follow the first alternative suggested by appellants, to wit, that of sentencing the defendants for burglary in the first degree, since there was an utter absence of evidence to sustain such a verdict, as the crime was committed in the daytime.