NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
We consider defendant’s three arguments in turn. As to each, we first describe and then apply the governing principles of law.
I. Validity of Counsel’s Consent to Jury Trial Waiver
In his first argument, defendant challenges the validity of his jury waiver on the ground that his counsel did not expressly consent to it. The People dispute this contention.
A. Legal Principles
The California Constitution, article I, section 16, provides in relevant part: “A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel.” In effect, this provision requires a waiver by the defendant, with consent by his counsel. (People v. Upshaw (1974) 13 Cal.3d 29, 34 [“defense counsel must consent to the jury waiver”].)
1. The Defendant’s Waiver