Filed August 28, 2002
[…] The prosecutor offered to gather more evidence before putting on a witness for this purpose. The court stated, "If the witness does testify, we can talk about an admonition that's appropriate to give the jury at that time." Ultimately, Ranjit Singh testified in rebuttal. There was no admonition given or requested during her testimony.
Penal Code section 186.11 states in part: "(a)(1) Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3). This enhancement shall be known as the aggravated white collar crime enhancement. The aggravated white collar crime enhancement shall only be imposed once in a single criminal proceeding.