No. 1-17-0590
[…] This court has 15 previously found that "there is no requirement that pre-recorded or marked funds used in a narcotics transaction be recovered for a conviction to stand." People v. Trotter, 293 Ill. App. 3d 617, 619 (1997) (citing People v. Lopez, 187 Ill. App. 3d 999, 1005 (1989)). In fact, to prove defendant guilty of delivery of a controlled substance, the State was not required to show that any money was exchanged during the transaction. See 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2016); 720 ILCS 570/102(h) (West 2016) ("delivery" is defined as "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance, with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship."). ¶ 34 The fact that the prerecorded funds were not recovered was a matter for the trial court, sitting as the trier of fact, to consider when weighing the evidence.