12-30-2013
[…] All unspecified section references are to the Penal Code.
Subsequently, on January 4, 2013, the court found defendant not guilty by reason of insanity as to each of the foregoing eight counts. On February 21, 2012, the court ordered that defendant be committed to the California Department of Mental Health for treatment in a state hospital pursuant to section 1026; the court set defendant's maximum term of confinement as 90 years to life consecutive to 80 years.
Section 1026, provides as relevant here, "(a) When a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity, and also joins with it another plea or pleas, the defendant shall first be tried as if only such other plea or pleas had been entered, and in that trial the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to have been sane at the time the offense is alleged to have been committed. If the jury shall find the defendant guilty, or if the defendant pleads only not guilty by reason of insanity, then the question whether the defendant was sane or insane at the time the offense was committed shall be promptly tried, either before the same jury or before a new jury in the discretion of the court. In that trial, the jury shall return a verdict either that the defendant was sane at the time the offense was committed or was insane at the time the offense was committed. If the verdict or finding is that the defendant was sane at the time the offense was committed, the court shall sentence the defendant as provided by law. If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court, unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, shall direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the community program director, or the court may order the defendant placed on outpatient status . . . ."
On March 7, 2012, defendant's trial counsel filed a timely notice of appeal.
Defendant's appointed counsel has filed an opening brief in which no issues are raised and asks this court for an independent review of the record as required by People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436 (Wende).