12-30-2013
[…] (Bunnell, supra, 13 Cal.3d at p. 605.)
Subsequently, after reviewing the evidence submitted by defense counsel relating to defendant's sanity at the time of the offenses, as noted the court found defendant not guilty by reason of insanity as to all counts. The court referred defendant to South Bay CONREP for an evaluation in order to facilitate a recommendation on defendant's placement.
Subdivision (b) of section 1026 provides as relevant here, "Prior to making the order directing that the defendant be confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility or placed on outpatient status, the court shall order the community program director or a designee to evaluate the defendant and to submit to the court within 15 judicial days of the order a written recommendation as to whether the defendant should be placed on outpatient status or confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility. No person shall be admitted to a state hospital or other treatment facility or placed on outpatient status under this section without having been evaluated by the community program director or a designee."
Defendant's Court Trial