People v. S.T.T. (In re A.T.)
[…] In re C.N., 196 Ill. 2d 181, 208 (2001). However, in the instant case, the respondent does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence but presents purely legal issues involving the court's authority, and our review, therefore, is de novo. In re S.B., 305 Ill. App. 3d 813, 816-17 (1999).

¶ 19 The respondent first contends that his parental rights could not be terminated where he was not provided a service plan. Thus, he argues, this omission precludes the circuit court from finding him unfit. Section 6a(a) of the Children and Family Services Act states that DCFS "shall develop a case plan designed to stabilize the family situation and prevent placement of a child outside the home ***." 20 ILCS 505/6a(a) (West 2016). Additionally, section 6a(a) states the following:

"If the parent is incarcerated, the case plan must address the tasks that must be completed by the parent and how the parent will participate in the administrative case review and permanency planning hearings and, wherever possible, must include treatment that reflects the resources available at the facility where the parent is confined. The case plan must provide for visitation opportunities, unless visitation is not in the best interests of the child." Id.

The Illinois Administrative Code states that the purpose of the service plan, in part, is to identify what actions the family, the caseworker, caregiver, and others will take to meet the needs of the child and achieve permanency. 89 Ill. Adm. Code 315.130(a)(2) (2012).