People v. Strong
[…] Profiles were ultimately generated on DNA taken from these items, in January of 2007. On March 13, 2007, defendant Strong finally consented to providing a DNA sample for comparison. An order was signed as to the co-defendant for DNA sampling. On March 14, 2007, the defendant and co-defendant provided DNA samples. While preliminary results of the analysis was available on as of May 24, 2007, no final determination from the Office of the Medical Examiner is yet available.

Defendant Strong was ultimately indicted for robbery in the first degree and other counts.

Criminal Procedure Law § 30.20 specifically provides that (1) "After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial". This statute applies to defendant's constitution right to a speedy trial.