People v. Strong
[…] Id. ¶ 81 Defendant here waived review by failing to object to Detective Haniacek's testimony at trial. People v. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176, 186 (1988). Even choosing to address the issue on the merits, though, we find no reversible error. ¶ 82 "Generally, a witness's prior consistent statements are inadmissible to corroborate the trial testimony of that witness because they serve to unfairly enhance the witness's credibility." People v. Temple, 2014 IL App (1st) 111653, ¶ 34. "However, this rule does not apply to statements of identification." Id. Section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Code) provides for the substantive admissibility of statements of prior identification where: "(a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2006). ¶ 83 Defendant does not dispute that the declarants (Melinda, Richard, Antelia, and Basirat) testified at trial and were subject to cross-examination concerning their prior statements.