People v. Strong
[…] Id. at 835-36. ¶ 99 In accordance with Bowen, we hold that the trial court properly admitted as substantive evidence Eric's prior identification of defendant in the photographic array and lineup, despite his inability or refusal to identify defendant in open court. ¶ 100 The next issue is whether the trial court properly admitted Eric's handwritten statement and grand jury testimony, which were more detailed than his statements identifying defendant in the photographic array and lineup. Eric's handwritten statement and grand jury testimony were admitted under section 115-10.1 of the Criminal Code, which states:
"Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements. In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if



(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and



(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and



(c) the statement--



(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or



(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or



(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or



(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2006).