People v. Strickland
[…] Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000). Accordingly, we agree with the State that the issue is not a question of law and, therefore, the standard of review on appeal is whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the requisite elements of the offense were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 16 Defendant was convicted under section 31A-1.1(b) of the Criminal Code (Code), which provides: a "person commits possessing contraband in a penal institution when he or she knowingly possesses contraband in a penal institution, regardless of the intent with which he or she possesses it." 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(b) (West 2012). "Contraband" includes cannabis, possession of which in a penal institution is a Class 3 felony. 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(d)(2) (West 2012). The Code defines "penal institution" as:

"[A]ny penitentiary, State farm, reformatory, prison, jail, house of correction, police detention area, half-way house or other institution or place for the incarceration or custody of persons under sentence for offenses awaiting trial or sentence for offenses, under arrest for an offense, a violation of probation, a violation of parole, or a violation of mandatory supervised release, or awaiting a bail setting hearing or preliminary hearing; provided that where the place for incarceration or custody is housed within another public building this Article shall not apply to that part of the building unrelated to the incarceration or custody of persons." 720 ILCS 5/31A-0.1 (West Supp. 2013).