People v. Strickland
[…] Rather, defendant challenges the inference the trial court drew from the evidence, i.e., that he was in a penal institution when he possessed the cannabis. Inferences to be drawn from the evidence are factual questions for the trier of fact. See People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000). Accordingly, we agree with the State that the issue is not a question of law and, therefore, the standard of review on appeal is whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the requisite elements of the offense were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 16 Defendant was convicted under section 31A-1.1(b) of the Criminal Code (Code), which provides: a "person commits possessing contraband in a penal institution when he or she knowingly possesses contraband in a penal institution, regardless of the intent with which he or she possesses it." 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(b) (West 2012). "Contraband" includes cannabis, possession of which in a penal institution is a Class 3 felony. 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(d)(2) (West 2012). The Code defines "penal institution" as: