THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EDDIE J. STREETER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Relevant here, section 1203.1 provides, "Upon conviction of any sex offense subjecting the defendant to the registration requirements of Section 290, the court may order as a condition of probation, at the request of the victim or in the courts discretion, that the defendant stay away from the victim and the victims residence or place of employment, and that the defendant have no contact with the victim in person, by telephone or electronic means, or by mail."
Both appellant and respondent assume that the order was issued pursuant to section 136.2, subdivision (a)(4). Section 136.2 provides, "upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited to, the following: . . . [¶] (4) An order that any person described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with any specified witness or any victim, except through an attorney under reasonable restrictions that the court may impose."
Under section 136.2, a trial court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may order a defendant to have no contact with the victim. In People v.