SC: 156198 COA: 328956
[…] It would also be strange to excuse the prosecutor’s noncompliance when the defendant waives his arraignment on the information, since the statute expressly contemplates such waivers and makes no exceptions from its requirements for them. See MCL 769.13(1) (providing that a habitual notice must be filed "within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense").
Therefore, while the Court of Appeals' decision in this case is at odds with Head , because of my concerns with Head ’s framework, I would not exercise our discretion to remand this case for reconsideration in light of Head . Instead, I believe that denying leave to appeal is appropriate.