NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Strack timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence Claim
Strack contends his conviction for evading an officer must be reversed because there was no substantial evidence to support the jury’s statutorily-required finding that Officer Wittmer’s motorcycle displayed “a lighted red lamp visible from the front.” We disagree.
Vehicle Code section 2800.2 authorizes punishment for “a person [who] flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and... drive[s] in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property....” Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a), requires that among other things, “(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front....” Officer Wittmer testified he was driving a California Highway Patrol department motorcycle that was equipped with a red light in the front, and that he “activated [his] lights to make an enforcement stop” after Strack ran the first stop sign.