NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, the absence of any such reports from jurors, and the reasonable time taken by the jury for deliberations over a straightforward case, affords no basis to believe that jury deliberations were chilled in some way.
VI. The Order to Undergo HIV Testing
In a supplemental brief, defendant contends that “[t]he court erred in ordering [him] to undergo HIV testing under... section 1202.1, because the offense of which he was convicted is not listed under that code section absent a special finding.” (Emphasis omitted.)
Section 1202.1 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding Sections 120975 and 120990 of the Health and Safety Code, the court shall order every person who is convicted of... a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e)... to submit to a blood test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS).... [¶]... [¶] (e) For purposes of this section, ‘sexual offense’ includes any of the following:... (6) Lewd or lascivious acts with a child in violation of Section 288, if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim. For purposes of this paragraph, the court shall note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared.” (§ 1202.1, subds. (a), (e).)
Defendant was convicted of a violation of section 288; the only failing in the trial court’s order is the omission of a finding of probable cause to believe that a bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV was transferred to the victim.