07-18-2012
[…] Pursuant to section 1192.5, the trial court "always retains the discretion not to sentence in accordance with the terms of the plea, especially if it subsequently learns of facts or law that render the agreed sentence inappropriate." (People v. Akins (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1376, 1385, italics added.) Here, the probation report as well as the prosecutor informed the trial court about the uncharged prior strike conviction. There is simply no reason to believe that the result would have been any different in the absence of a motion to amend.
Section 1192.5 provides, in relevant part, that the trial court "may, at the time set for the . . . pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval [of the plea] in the light of further consideration of the matter, and . . . in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so."
Section 1192.5 expressly gives the trial court the power to refuse to approve a plea bargain so long as the defendant is given the opportunity to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.