07-18-2012
[…] (Id. at pp. 594, 604; see also People v. Martin (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 573, 579 ["[T]he filing of a new or amended information solely for the purpose of charging priors has been prohibited once a defendant has been found guilty and sentenced on the substantive charges."].) Valladoli made clear that section 969a is "broad enough to encompass [an] amendment to charge prior felony convictions that were previously known[.]" (Valladoli, at p. 606.) No abuse of discretion has been shown.
Section 969a provides in relevant part: "Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending . . . information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said . . . information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court . . . . Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information . . . as amended and be required to plead thereto."
Section 969.5 is the parallel provision to section 969a; section 969.5 concerns the situation where a defendant pleads guilty, section 969a concerns the situation where a defendant pleads not guilty and goes to trial.