No. 26528
[…] Appeal from the District Court of the City and County of Denver, Honorable Joseph R. Quinn, Judge.
J. D. MacFarlane, Attorney General, Jean E. Dubofsky, Deputy, Edward G. Donovan, Solicitor General, Janet Lee Miller, Assistant, for plaintiff-appellee.
Fischer Kenison, Louis M. Fischer, Walter L. Gerash, P.C., for defendant-appellant Robert L. Storey.
Stanley H. Marks, for defendant-appellant William E. Storey.
Defendants, William E. Storey and Robert L. Storey, were jointly charged by information with three counts of assault in the third degree, in violation of 1971 Perm. Supp., C.R.S. 1963, 40-3-204. We affirm the convictions.
Now section 18-3-204, C.R.S. 1973.
The statutes provides:
"Assault in the third degree. A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or with criminal negligence he causes bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon. Assault in the third degree is a class 1 misdemeanor."
After a joint trial to the court, William E. Storey was convicted of one count of intentionally causing bodily injury to James Morrow, and of a second count of recklessly causing bodily injury to King Morrison. He was acquitted on the third count.