People v. Stone
[…] (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(E) [now subd. (f)(3)(B)].) Only upon a third violation of a drug-related condition of probation does an offender lose the benefit of Proposition 36’s directive for treatment instead of incarceration. (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(F) [now subd. (f)(3)(C)].) Upon such a violation, the court regains its discretion to impose jail or prison time.” (People v. Dagostino (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 974, 987.)

Section 1210.1, subdivision (g) defines “drug-related condition of probation” as “a probationer’s specific drug treatment regimen, employment, vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling, and family counseling.”

“The drug treatment programs are monitored and regulated by statute, and the program providers must report directly to the probation department.”