People v. Stone
[…] However, MCL 777.21(2) places a different responsibility on courts themselves in this process, stating:

If the defendant was convicted of multiple offenses, subject to [MCL 771.14], score each offense as provided in this part. [Emphasis added.]
This obligation to “score each offense” is underscored when one looks at other provisions of Michigan's sentencing guidelines. For instance, MCL 769.34(2) states that “the minimum sentence imposed by a court of this state for a felony ... committed on or after January 1, 1999 shall be within the appropriate sentence range,” and MCL 769.34(3) states, “A court may depart from the appropriate sentence range ... [only] if the court has a substantial and compelling reason for that departure and states on the record the reasons for departure.”