People v. Stiles
[…] Defendant had stayed at Magana’s house in the past. A man meeting defendant’s description and driving a vehicle similar to one defendant was known to drive was seen at the scene of the fire. The evidence indisputably showed that the fire had been intentionally set. This circumstantial evidence amply supported defendant’s conviction of count 4.

(b) Count 1 – Attempted Arson

Defendant was found guilty of attempted arson in count 1 based on the incident at Magana’s house on November 30. Section 455 defines the offense as “[t]he placing or distributing of any flammable, explosive or combustible material or substance, or any device in or about any structure, forest land or property in an arrangement or preparation with intent to eventually willfully and maliciously set fire to or burn same, or to procure the setting fire to or burning of the same.” Intent is generally proved by the surrounding circumstances because direct proof of intent is rare. (See People v. Quintero (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1152, 1162.)