No. 1-14-3469
[…] Similarly, aggravated kidnapping is a Class X felony punishable by a sentence of 6 to 30 years' imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2010); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25 (West 2010). A defendant found guilty of aggravated kidnapping with a firearm is subject to a mandatory 15-year enhancement. 720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2010).
¶ 21 For the purposes of ACSA and aggravated kidnapping, "firearm" has the meaning ascribed to it by the Firearm Owners Identification Card (FOID) Act (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010)). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010); People v. Toy, 407 Ill. App. 3d 272, 288 (2011). The FOID Act defines a firearm as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010).
¶ 22 Defendant argues that S.M.'s testimony was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed a "firearm" as defined by the FOID Act at the time of the offenses.