2007-1057 Q CR.
[…] People v Jones , 9 NY3d 259 ). The factual allegations do not state that any civilian bystanders were present or nearby, and, in our view, the mere presence of a court officer did not give the incident a public dimension ( see People v Badue , 22 Misc 3d 137 [A], 2009 NY Slip Op 50339[U]; cf. People v Tichenor, 89 NY2d 769). Consequently, the accusatory instrument charging defendant with disorderly conduct is jurisdictionally defective.
Penal Law § 195.05 states that a person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree:
"when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function, or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function by means of intimidation, physical force or interference."