CR-1799-20
[…] For the reasons set forth below, this Court finds that, if proven at trial, the criminal information is legally and factually sufficient to support the charge of Bail Jumping in the Third Degree.
The Criminal Action Terminated at Imposition of Sentence
The defendant correctly notes that, pursuant to CPL 1.20(16)(a) and (c), a "criminal action (a) commences with the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court ... and (c) terminates with the imposition of sentence or some other final disposition in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed in the case. " CPL 1.20(16) (emphasis added). Thus, the underlying "criminal action" of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree filed against this defendant terminated on August 26, 2020, with her sentence to a conditional discharge. See e.g., People v.