CR-1799-20
[…] CPL 1.20, Practice Commentaries, William Donnino (emphasis added). Thus, by definition, a "criminal proceeding" includes all post-judgment or post-sentence court proceedings on the completed criminal action, including the Court's post-sentence supervision of a defendant.
The fact that a "criminal proceeding" commences upon the filing of the filing of the Order of Conditional Discharge and the notice directing the defendant to subsequently appear to provide proof of compliance with his or her sentence is supported by CPL §§ 410.20 and 410.40. Under CPL § 410.20(1), the court may "modify or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of sentence." More importantly, CPL 410.20 does not require the formal filing of a petition, declaration of delinquency or other instrument alleging a violation for the court to exercise its jurisdiction to modify or enlarge the conditions of a conditional discharge or the terms of probation.