CR-1799-20
[…] CR-1318-20.
After her failure to appear on 10/8/20, the Court rescheduled the Defendant's arraignment on Docket No. Cr-1318-20 to 10/15/20 and forwarded the defendant a Notice to Appear for that date.
On November 30, 2020, the defendant was apprehended on this Court's October 15, 2020 bench and arrest warrants. On November 30, 2020, the Glens Falls Police charged the defendant with the crime of Bail Jumping in the Third Degree [ Penal Law § 215.55 ]. The factual portion of the Bail Jumping 3d Degree complaint alleges that:
"the defendant, Andrea M. Stewart, was released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his [sic] own recognizance, upon condition that he [sic] will subsequently appear in personally [sic] in connection with the criminal action or proceeding, and when he [sic] does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter. Specifically, your defendant was directed to appear in Glens Falls City Court on September 29, 2020, October 8, 2020, and October 15, 2020 all of which were more than thirty days."