CR-1799-20
[…] CPL 410.20(1). See also; CPL 410.20, Practice Commentaries, William Donnino CPL 410.20 (the statute "does not require any evidentiary hearing or any finding of a violation of previously imposed conditions as a prerequisite to enlarging the conditions that were imposed at the time of sentence. All that is required is a personal appearance by the defendant, to assure that the defendant has properly been made aware of the additional requirement or restriction."); Matter of Pirro v. Angiolillo , 89 N.Y.2d 351, 356, 653 N.Y.S.2d 237, 675 N.E.2d 1189 [1996] (holing that, under CPL 410.20(1), "[t]he court may modify or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation" without notice to the People, although the defendant must be notified and be personally present if the modification is adverse to him); People v.