CR-1799-20
[…] Unlike a "criminal action," a "criminal proceeding" does not require the filing of some form of accusatory document or instrument with the court to be commenced. CPL 1.20(16) and (18). Instead, "a ‘criminal proceeding’ may involve, for example, a grand jury ‘criminal investigation’ which may take place before the filing of an accusatory instrument ." CPL 1.20, Practice Commentaries, William Donnino (emphasis added). Furthermore, while a "criminal action" ends "with the imposition of sentence or some other final disposition in a criminal court," the term "criminal proceeding" includes "any appellate or other post-judgment proceeding challenging a judgment or sentence." CPL 1.20, Practice Commentaries, William Donnino (emphasis added).