CR-1799-20
[…] Amaro, 79 Misc. 2d 499, 501, 358 N.Y.S.2d 900 [Sup. Ct., New York County, 1974] (holding that a notice to appear may be utilized by the probation court without first filing a declaration of delinquency, and, indeed, it may be used where a court does not have the requisite ‘reasonable cause’ to declare a probationer delinquent or to issue a bench warrant).
Contrary to the defendant's assertion, this Court's notices for the defendant to appear post-sentence constituted orders of the court and were not merely "requests" for the defendant to appear [Pilatzke Affirmation ¶s 14-15]. CPL § 410.40(1) specifically states that an order for the defendant to appear on his or her conditional discharge "may be in the form of a written notice, specifying the time and place of appearance, mailed to or served personally upon the defendant as the court may direct. " Id. (emphasis added). In fact, CPL § 410.40(1) states that "[w]hen the order is in the form of such a notice , failure to appear as ordered without reasonable cause therefor constitutes a violation of the conditions of the sentence irrespective of whether such requirement is specified as a condition thereof." Id. (emphasis added). As a result, this Court's notices of appearance, which directed the defendant to personally appear on September 29 and October 8, 2020, met the requirements of CPL 410.40 and constituted orders of the court.
The defendant's reliance on People v.