CR-1799-20
[…] CPL 410.20, Practice Commentaries, Prof. Peter Preiser. See also, Correction Law § 700(1)(c) (a "revocable sentence" means ... a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge imposed pursuant to the penal law ..."); People v. Keefe , 131 A.D.2d 937, 516 N.Y.S.2d 531 [3d Dept. 1987] (The Penal Law recognizes three types of revocable sentences: probation, conditional discharge and an intermittent term of imprisonment in contrast with a sentence of definite and indeterminate terms of imprisonment which are not subject to modification). In fact, Penal Law § 60.01(b) codifies the proposition that a "revocable sentence shall be deemed a tentative one to the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with the provisions of the article under which it was imposed, but for all other purposes shall be deemed to be a final judgment of conviction." (Emphasis added).
In the present case, the Court ordered the defendant to appear post-sentence to demonstrate her compliance with the terms of the Court's conditional discharge and to provide proof of her drug and alcohol evaluation.