CR-1799-20
[…] Thus, a court releases a principal on his or her own recognizance when, having acquired control over the principal's person, the court permits him or her to be at liberty during the pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved upon condition that principal will appear thereat whenever the defendant's attendance may be required. CPL 500.10(2). As applied in this case, the term "Principal" means "a defendant in a criminal action or proceeding" who may be "compelled to appear before a court for the purpose of having such court exercise control over the principal's person to secure the principal's future attendance at the action or proceeding when required, and who in fact either is before the court for such purpose or has been before it and been subjected to such control." CPL 500.10(1). This is exactly what occurred with the defendant in the present case. In People v. Wilder, the Court of Appeals never held that bail jumping liability will only accrue after an arraignment on a declaration of delinquency or violation of probation petition.