CR-1799-20
[…] People v. Franco , 69 A.D.3d 981, 983, 891 N.Y.S.2d 724 [3d Dept. 2010].
Furthermore, CPL 410.40(1) provides that the "court may at any time order that a person who is under a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge appear before it." Similarly, this section does not require the filing of a declaration of delinquency, a violation of probation petition, or similar instrument accusing the defendant of a violation of his or her sentence for the court to order the defendant to appear to demonstrate compliance with his or her