CR-1799-20
[…] This Court was, therefore, supervising the defendant's compliance with her conditional discharge, and was having the defendant personally appear with proof of her compliance. A Court's post-sentence supervision of a defendant's compliance with his or her sentence of a conditional discharge, and the requirement that the defendant appear in court to demonstrate his or her compliance, meets the definition of a "criminal proceeding" under CPL 1.20(18). More specifically, CPL 1.20(18) defines a "criminal proceeding" to be "any proceeding which (a) constitutes a part of a criminal action or (b) occurs in a criminal court and is related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action , either of this state or of any other jurisdiction, or involves a criminal investigation." [ CPL 1.20(18) ] (emphasis added).