February 4, 1998
[…] Proc. of the Criminal Procedure Law of the State of New York, and do hereby waive all immunity which I would otherwise obtain from indictment, prosecution, punishment, penalty or forfeiture for or on account of or relating to any transaction * * * before the Grand Jury of the County of Onondaga, State of New York" (emphasis added). The waiver also provided that defendant understood that the testimony he gave could be used against him. Defendant's waiver of immunity was "sworn to" before the foreman of the Grand Jury in the presence of the entire Grand Jury and witnessed by defense counsel.
CPL 190.45 (2) provides that "[a] waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury conducting the proceeding in which the subscriber has been called as a witness." No specific procedure for swearing to a waiver of immunity is set forth in CPL 190.45 (2). Indeed, different procedures have been deemed to satisfy the swearing requirement of that section ( see, e.g., People v. Hanley, 227 A.D.2d 144, 144-145; People v. Young, 205 A.D.2d 908, 910; People v.