February 4, 1998
[…] No separate oral oath was administered to defendant in conjunction with his waiver of immunity. The court in dismissing the indictment concluded that defendant's waiver was not effective, under CPL 190.45 (2).
We agree. CPL 190.45 (2) provides that "[a] waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury conducting the proceeding in which the subscriber has been called as a witness." The requirement that a waiver of immunity be "sworn to before the grand jury" (CPL 190.45) was not satisfied when defendant signed the waiver in the presence of the Grand Jury foreman. Under section 190. 45, subscribing and swearing to the waiver before the Grand Jury are distinct requirements.