People v. Steward
[…] [ASSISTANT STATE'S ATTORNEY]: Judge, it's my understanding that they give credit on that on the federal custody. He doesn't get double credit for that. THE COURT: Six months is the credit on this case. So -- Well, I like to do days, so that's 180 days based at 30 a month credit -- extra credit on this case against this sentence irrespective of what kind of credit he's going to get on the federal sentence.
[DEFENSE ATTORNEY]: Right.
THE COURT: Which he's getting that other credit.
[ASSISTANT STATE'S ATTORNEY]: Correct."
¶ 8 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides that a defendant shall be given credit "for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed [.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010). Prior to July 1, 2009, section 5-8-7(b) of the Code governed sentencing credit. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b) (West 2008). On July 1, 2009, Public Act 95-1052 renumbered section 5-8-7 as section 5-4.5-100 without substantively changing the statute. Pub.