January 27, 1986
[…] Defendant further contends that the People have failed to establish every element of the crime of burglary in the second degree, as a garage is not a dwelling within the purview of the Penal Law. Penal Law § 140.25 (2) provides that "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when * * * [t]he building is a dwelling". The term dwelling is defined as "a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night", and the term "building" is to be given its ordinary meaning (Penal Law § 140.00, [2]).