People v. Stevens
[…] A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another if "[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2000). Under the common design rule, "where two or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of the further acts." People v. Perez, 189 Ill. 2d 254, 267 (2000). "Words of agreement are not necessary to establish a common purpose to commit a crime." Id.