People v. Stevens
[…] (Cf. People v. Thurston (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1050 [proper to include infliction of corporal punishment in CALJIC No. 3.30 because offense requires only general intent].)

It further follows that the court properly excluded the enhancements from the instruction concerning the use of evidence of a mental disorder. (See CALJIC No. 3.32.) This instruction mirrors the provisions of section 28, subdivision (a), which provides, "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Italics added.)

The court instructed the jury, "You have received evidence regarding a mental disorder of the defendant at the time of the commission of the crimes charged, namely, count[s] 1 [premeditated murder], 6, 7, 8 [robbery], 12, 13, and 14 [making terrorist threats].