People v. Stevens
[…] Indeed, had Machado moved suddenly just before defendant fired the first or second time, she could well have been shot and killed. Accordingly, we find any potential instructional ambiguity to be harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (See Chapman v. California, supra, 386 U.S. at p. 24; Neder v. United States, supra, 527 U.S. at pp. 7-10; People v. Hughes, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 353.)

VII. Instructions on Discharge of a Firearm with Gross Negligence

Defendant contends the court erred in failing to define the term gross negligence as used in section 246.3. The People, on the other hand, argue that a definition was unnecessary because a jury would not need guidance to understand the term.

Section 243.3 provides, "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison."

The trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on the general principles of law relevant to and governing a case. (People v.