People v. Steve
[…] (See Welf. &Inst. Code, § 6600, subd. (b), [listing acts that are a "sexually violent offense," including a felony violation of § 288, "when committed by force, violence, duress, menace, fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, or threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person"].)

However, a violation of section 288, subdivision (a), involves the commission of a lewd or lascivious act upon a child who is under the age of 14 years old, and Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1 provides, "If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of [s]ection 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a 'sexually violent offense' for purposes of [s]ection 6600." Thus, a section 288, subdivision (a), violation is necessarily a sexually violent offense "for purposes of [Welfare and Institutions Code] [s]ection 6600" in light of the express language of Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1. (See generally People v.