THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MARK STERLING, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. ¶ 28. Defendant argues that under Lewis, although a prior invalid conviction may be used to prove defendant's status as a felon, an invalid conviction may not be used "to prove an element of an offense or for enhancement of punishment." Defendant argues the same construction should apply to the UUWF statute, and that, in this case, his AUUW conviction was used not only to prove his felon status but also to enhance the UUWF offense from a Class 3
felony to a Class 2 felony. Section 24-1.1 of the Criminal Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.
* * *
(e) Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony ***. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of *** a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code *** is a Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2012).