THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIAM ROBERT STEPHENSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (15 Cal. Code Regs., former § 2600.1, subd. (b).)
In addition to this regulation allowing a three-day hold, the Welfare and Institutions Code provided for a 45-day hold, as follows: "Upon a showing of good cause, the Board of [Parole Hearings] may order that a person referred to the State Department of [State Hospitals] pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6601 remain in custody for no more than 45 days beyond the person's scheduled release date for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601." (Former § 6601.3; Stats. 2000, ch. 41, § 1, p. 129.)
Section 6601.3 was later amended to add subdivision (b), which provides: "For purposes of this section, good cause means circumstances where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person's scheduled release date for the full evaluation described in subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601." (Stats. 2010, ch. 710, § 5.)