No. 347012
[…] People v Harmon, 248 Mich App 522, 531; 640 NW2d 314 (2001). Defense counsel cannot be ineffective for "failing to make a futile objection." People v Crews, 299 Mich App 381, 401; 829 NW2d 898 (2013).
A trial court may assess 15 points for OV 8 if the victim is asported or held captive during the sentencing offense. MCL 777.38(1)(a). Asportation occurs when a victim is "carried away or removed 'to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.' " People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14, 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), quoting MCL 777.38(1)(a). The movement may be deliberate or incidental to the offense, including moving the victim to a location where he or she is less likely to be discovered.