11-18-2011
[…] Consequently, they may not obtain an unsealing order under that subsection. No other subdivision of CPL § 160.50(1)(d) authorizes an order to unseal either.
The People also posit that the temporary order of protection which they seek is a business record to which the sealing provision of CPL § 160.50(1)(c) does not apply (see People v. McGurk, 229 AD2d 895). However, CPL § 160.50(1)(c) applies to "all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court" [emphasis added]. In addition, the documents in People v. McGurk (229 AD2d 895, supra), were not orders of protection or any other document generated by a court.