People v. Stephen
[…] Applying the well-settled rule of statutory construction that “‘[w]hen statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for construction and courts should not indulge in it’” (Benson, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 30), Benson concluded that section 1170.12, subdivision (b)’s “notwithstanding” language, coupled with language that a “stay of execution of sentence” shall not affect a conviction’s status as a prior felony, rendered section 1170.12, subdivision (d) clear and unambiguous and meant that a prior serious or violent felony conviction for which sentence had been stayed under section 654 was still available for purposes of the three strikes law. (Benson, at p. 36.)

Similar reasoning applies here. Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) states that its 15 percent limitation applies “[n]otwithstanding any other law” to “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5...,” i.e., to any violent felony. Likewise, section 2933.1, subdivision (c) provides “[n]otwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law” the maximum credit earned in county jail shall not exceed 15 percent.