People v. Stephan
[…] All further statutory citations are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

The court accepted her guilty plea to the charged offense, reviewed the reports, and found she was not guilty by reason of insanity. The court committed appellant to Patton State Hospital (Patton) for the maximum term of four years for the violation of section 4501.5.

As we will discuss below, a person committed to a state hospital after being found not guilty by reason of insanity may be kept in custody no longer than the maximum term of commitment. (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).) Such a person is subject to an extension of his or her commitment if "the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others." (§ 1026.5, subd. (b)(1).) Section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1) has been interpreted as requiring proof that a person under commitment has serious difficulty controlling dangerous behavior.