THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALTON STENNIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thus, the
remaining issue for the trial court was whether the good-faith exception delineated in United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 (1984), applied. See also People v. Stewart, 104 Ill. 2d 463 (1984).
¶ 37 Under the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule, evidence obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment will not be excluded if an officer, acting in good faith, relied on a search warrant later to be found unsupported by probable cause. See Leon, 468 U.S. at 919-22. The Illinois Legislature codified the exception at section 114-12 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure of 1963 (the Code), which provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) *** The court shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in good faith.
(2) 'Good faith' means whenever a peace officer obtains evidence:
(i) pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral and detached judge, which warrant is free from obvious defects other than non-deliberate errors in preparation and contains no material misrepresentation by any agent of the State, and the officer reasonably believed the warrant to be valid[.]" 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1), (b)(2) (West 2010).
¶ 38 An officer's decision to obtain a warrant, and his subsequent reliance thereon, is usually sufficient to show that an officer acted in good faith. Leon, 468 U.S. at 921, n. 21. See also United States v. Peck, 317 F.3d 754, 757 (2003).