People v. Stein
[…] We are talking about accessory to if not the most serious, one of the most serious crimes described in the Penal Code”; and “It’s the magnitude of the crime, that is accessory to a crime that is the most serious of the crimes that we know [i.e., murder].” The trial court added that Stein concocted the choking story and initially hid the weapon.

B

Section 32 defines an “accessory” to a crime as a “person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” Thus, conviction for being an accessory requires: “(1) someone other than the accused, the principal to the crime, must have committed a specific, completed felony; (2) the accused must have harbored, concealed or aided the principal; (3) the element of scienter must be present in this, that the