05-15-2018
[…] Nor does the notice mention the State Bar as a party to the appeal. Indeed, the notice of appeal was served only on the plaintiff in this action—the Attorney General—and not on the State Bar, which was the plaintiff in the other action (case number LS021817).
Section 6190 provides: "The courts of the state shall have the jurisdiction as provided in this article when an attorney engaged in the practice of law in this state has . . . become incapable of devoting the time and attention to, and providing the quality of service for, his or her law practice which is necessary to protect the interest of a client if there is an unfinished client matter for which no other active member of the State Bar, with the consent of the client, has agreed to assume responsibility."
We agree with the Attorney General that we do not have jurisdiction to address an order entered in a separate but related action in favor of a party that is not a party to this action.