People v. Steeples
[…] ¶ 53 Granted, Frey concludes in her report that defendant is "UNFIT TO STAND TRIAL." "[T]he conclusions of experts[,]" however, "are only as valid as the basis or reasons for them" (internal quotation marks omitted) (People v. Baugh, 358 Ill. App. 3d 718, 734 (2005)), and we do not see where in her report Frey backs up her conclusion by showing that defendant meets any of the criteria in section 104-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2014)). That section provides "[a] defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Id.

¶ 54 Frey gives two reasons for her conclusion that defendant is unfit to stand trial: (1) his executive functioning is exceptionally impaired, and (2) his memory with interference is exceptionally limited. Her report states, "[b]ased on the above methodology, it has been